NTSB Identification: MIA04WA079
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 05, 2004 in Carepa, Colombia
Aircraft: Swearingen SA-227, registration: HK-4275
Injuries: 3 Fatal,4 Serious.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On May 05, 2004, about 1300 eastern standard time, a Swearingen SA-227, HK-4275, of Colombian registration and operated by Aerotransportes Petroleros, was destroyed upon impact with terrain on final approach near Carepa, Departimento de Antioquia, Colombia. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed in the area at the time and no flight plan was filed for the business flight. The commercial-rated pilot and commercial-rated co-pilot along with one of the passengers were fatally injured. The 4 remaining passengers received serious injuries. The fight originated in Bogota, Colombia, the same day about 1155.

Full narrative available

Index for May2004 | Index of months