NTSB Identification: MIA04CA080.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 06, 2004 in Fort Pierce, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/2004
Aircraft: Beech H35, registration: N87AD
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that while on very short final he encountered a sudden downdraft, which drove the airplane downward, resulting in a hard landing short of the beginning of the runway. He stated that as a result of the impact the airplane incurred substantial damage, and added that prior to the accident, there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane, or any of its systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots failure to maintain the proper glide path during the approach which resulted in the airplane undershooting the runway and not attaining the proper touchdown point. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months