NTSB Identification: IAD04CA015.
Accident occurred Friday, April 09, 2004 in Lexington, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2006
Aircraft: Waco ASO, registration: N11253
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot initiated his takeoff roll from a runway position where a transport airplane had previously touched down. When the pilot began the takeoff roll, the transport airplane had just cleared the runway. During the takeoff roll, airplane's tail elevation was normal until it "spontaneously" went higher. The pilot lowered the tail; however, it again went higher, and the propeller hit the runway. The pilot again tried to lower the tail, but it went higher still, with a "heavier contact of the propeller," and the airplane then nosed over. The pilot also noted that there "seemed to be some lateral turbulence during the takeoff." At the time of the accident, there was a 3-knot, quartering tailwind. According to FAA Advisory Circular 90-23F, "Aircraft Wake Turbulence," a light quartering tailwind "requires maximum caution." In addition, "Whether or not a warning or information has been given, the pilot is expected to adjust aircraft operations and flight path as necessary to preclude serious wake encounters."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate remedial action to wake turbulence. A factor was the pilot's failure to recognize that the takeoff conditions were conducive to wake turbulence. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months