NTSB Identification: FTW04CA112.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 21, 2004 in San Angelo, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/2004
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-502B, registration: N5196J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he stated that he "didn't plan well" for the flight. He attempted to takeoff on about a 180-degree heading from a 3,000-foot-long dirt strip on a hot day with 500 gallons of chemicals on board, full fuel tanks, and a crosswind. He applied full power, started the take-off roll, and the airplane became airborne. But, when the airplane got to the end of the runway, it "wouldn't fly." The pilot tried to dump the chemical load, but was unsuccessful. Subsequently, the landing gear contacted tree tops, and the airplane rolled and collided with the ground. Once the airplane came to a stop, it caught on fire. Weather conditions at an airport located 20 nautical miles northwest of the accident were wind from 250 degrees at 12 knots gusting to 16 knots, clear skies, temperature 84 degrees Fahrenheit, and dew point 37 degrees Fahrenheit. The density altitude was 4,179 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper preflight performance planning, and his failure to establish a climb. Factors were the high density altitude and crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months