NTSB Identification: IAD04CA014.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 07, 2004 in Hamilton, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N4713B
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on the return leg of her first solo cross-country trip, the student pilot became lost. After about 2.5 hours aloft, the airplane's fuel supply was exhausted, and the student pilot made a forced landing to a field. After touchdown, the airplane rolled about 200 feet before the nose wheel struck a mound of dirt, and the airplane nosed over. A post-accident inspection of the engine revealed no mechanical anomalies. The forced landing site was about 155 miles northeast of the student pilot's intended destination.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the loss of engine power. The student pilot becoming lost/disoriented is a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months