NTSB Identification: NYC04CA115.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 29, 2004 in Front Royal, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Mooney M20C, registration: N99NH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was on approach to land on runway 9, a 2,993-foot-long, 75-foot-wide, asphalt runway. The pilot encountered a gust of wind just prior to landing. The airplane landed hard, and began to bounce. After the second bounce, the pilot elected to abort the landing; however, the airplane departed the left side of the runway, and struck an embankment. Winds reported at an airport located about 15 miles south of the accident site, about 10 minutes before the accident, were from 170 degrees at 11 knots. The reported winds about 10 minutes after the accident, were from 160 degrees at 10 knots, with 16 knot gusts.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an aborted landing. A factor in this accident was the crosswind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months