NTSB Identification: MIA04WA078
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 04, 2004 in Chimanta Tepuy, Venezuela
Aircraft: Cessna 208B, registration: YV-OCBL7
Injuries: 7 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On May 4, 2004, about 1145 Atlantic standard time, a Cessna 208B of Venezuelan registration, YV-OCBL7, was destroyed upon impact with a mountain near Chimanta Tepoy, Venezuela. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan was filed for the government use flight. The commercial-rated pilot and the commercial-rated copilot along with the 5 passengers were fatally injured. The flight originated from Ciudad Bolivar Airport, Soledad, Venezuela, at about 1016, earlier that day.

Full narrative available

Index for May2004 | Index of months