NTSB Identification: CHI04LA131.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 29, 2004 in Mazon, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2005
Aircraft: Zorn EAA Sport Bi-Plane, registration: None
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted the terrain following a loss of control while maneuvering. A witness reported, "I saw the plane come over the trees and it waivered and nose dived into the ground." Another witness reported the airplane appeared to be "performing maneuvers in the air above the crash site." According to the pilot's wife, the pilot had been working on the airplane and the accident occurred on the first flight since he purchased it. She stated he was "going to taxi the plane and complete short take-offs and landings to test the plane and engine." The airplane came to rest in a near vertical nose down attitude in an open field. The fuselage and empennage were folded inverted over the cockpit. Both lower wings were uniformly crushed rearward. Post accident examination of the engine and airframe failed to disclose any failure/malfunction which would have resulted in the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering which resulted in a stall. A factor associated with the accident was the pilot's unfamiliarity with the handling characteristics of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months