NTSB Identification: IAD04LA019.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 01, 2004 in Cambridge, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/2004
Aircraft: Krotje VM-1 Esqual, registration: N626EA
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot attempted a takeoff in the homebuilt airplane. During the takeoff roll, the airplane veered off the left side of the runway, struck runway lights, and went into a creek. A post-accident examination of the airplane revealed that it was equipped with a free-castoring nose wheel and motorcycle brakes. It was found that the left brake dragged due to a lack of clearance between the brake pad and brake rotor. The lack of clearance was attributable to the design of the brakes and their adaptation from a motorcycle to an airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. A factor was the inadequate brake system installed on the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months