NTSB Identification: FTW04WA129
Accident occurred Monday, May 17, 2004 in Rosario, Argentina
Aircraft: Cessna T210J, registration: LV-JPB
Injuries: 4 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On May 17, 2004, at 2219 universal coordinated time, a Cessna T210J single-engine airplane, Argentine registration LV-JPB, was destroyed under impact with terrain following a loss of control near Rosario de la Frontera, Province of Salta, in the Republic of Argentina. The instrument rated commercial pilot and his 3 passengers were fatally injured. The airplane, serial number T210-0453, was owned and operated by INCAIR S.R.L., of Tocuman, Argentina. Dark night visual meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the area for the personal flight for which an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan was filed. The cross-country flight originated from Salvador de Jujuy at 2110 UTC , with Tucuman, at its intended destination.

Full narrative available

Index for May2004 | Index of months