NTSB Identification: ATL04LA110.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 29, 2004 in Monticello, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 150K, registration: N5656G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he had flown around the local area and established a traffic pattern for a landing on runway 32. After rolling approximately 2,600 feet from the approach end of the runway, the pilot slowed down to turn around in the middle of the runway. The pilot stated that airplane got too close to the east edge of the runway surface, and the left wing tip hit some small tree saplings. The airplane yawed to the left and collided with a large seven-foot-tall tree, then came to rest in a ditch that was along the side of the runway. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left wing was twisted back, and showed buckling of the upper and lower wing skin surfaces. According to the pilot, runway 32 was 3800 feet long and 80 feet wide. According to the Cessna 150 Owner's Manual, principal dimensions, the wing span is 32 feet 8 1/2 inches.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees during taxi from landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months