NTSB Identification: FTW04LA145.
Accident occurred Monday, May 31, 2004 in Levelland, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N61663
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo student pilot lost control of the single-engine airplane while landing with a left crosswind. The 33-hour student pilot reported that he configured the airplane with 10 degrees of flaps and airspeed at 80 knots for a second touch and go landing on Runway 17. The pilot stated that he landed on the 6,110-foot by 75-foot wide runway with a prevailing crosswind from 100 degrees at 8 knots. Upon landing, the airplane bounced and began to "float." The airplane touched down a second time, and began to skid to the right. The pilot stated, "I lost control of the plane, and it went off the runway." Wind conditions at the time of the accident were reported from 120 degrees at 13 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control and his inadequate compensation for the winds. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months