NTSB Identification: MIA04LA087.
Accident occurred Friday, April 16, 2004 in Port St. Lucie, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Curtiss-Wright Travel Air 4000, registration: N6425
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during rollout the "right wheel broke and directional control was impossible." He further stated that the airplane incurred damage to the lower right wing's three nose ribs, which needed to be replaced. The FAA did not respond to the scene, but two individuals who reside at the airport stated that they were at the scene they 'walked" the runway", and noted the marks made by the effect of landing gear. They said that there were no holes in the runway, and that they believed that the landing gear wheel broke from what appeared to be excessive side loads imposed during what appeared to be the beginning of a ground loop during the landing roll.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in an inadvertent swerve, the right main landing gear wheel separating, and the airplane impacting trees and incurring structural damage. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months