NTSB Identification: SEA04LA086.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 13, 2004 in Shelton, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-20, registration: N1829P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was practicing wheel landings in preparation for a check ride. He stated the touchdown was normal, however, shortly after landing (runway 05) the airplane swerved to the left. The pilot attempted to correct the situation using a combination of power and rudder inputs, but was unable to regain control of the airplane before it exited the runway (on to a paved surface adjacent to the runway). Shortly after exiting the runway, the airplane "snapped" to the right. Post-accident examination of the right main landing gear and hydrasorb assembly installed on the airplane, revealed that one of the ears on the lower fitting assembly (used to support the shock cord) fractured and separated from the main strut assembly. Further examination of the assembly revealed that the lower strut fitting had been welded to the strut assembly. The assembly consists of a lower strut fitting, an upper strut fitting and the hydrasorb unit. The lower strut fitting rests on the end of the hydrasorb and is held in place via the shock cord. The 1656 Shelton METAR observation reported weather conditions, in part, as: wind from 260 degrees at 12 knots; visibility 10 statute miles and clear skies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for wind conditions during landing. Factors include a crosswind, fracture/collapse of the landing gear hydrasorb and an improper weld on the landing gear assembly. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months