NTSB Identification: SEA04LA089
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, May 14, 2004 in Richland, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Airframes Unlimited Powered Parachute, registration: None
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On the first takeoff attempt to the north the powered parachute did not come up completely, but on the second attempt it did. After becoming airborne the aircraft veered hard to the left, causing the pilot to throttle back and try to land. However, in an attempt to abort the landing the aircraft clipped an overhead light pole with its left tire while trying to go around the pole to the north. The aircraft subsequently impacted the ground and came to rest on its left side. The pilot did not report any anomalies with the aircraft which would have precluded normal operations.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the non-certificated pilot to maintain clearance from a pole while maneuvering. Factors contributing to the accident included the loss of directional control and the pole. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months