NTSB Identification: ATL04CA121.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 23, 2004 in Chamblee, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/2004
Aircraft: Beech BE-24, registration: N6005H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported a normal takeoff, climb, and approach. After touchdown, the airplane skidded to the right side of the runway. A fire ensued and the pilot was able to exit the airplane without injury. The pilot stated that he simply forgot to extend the landing gear and confirm a three-green indication. The pilot reported no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. Examination of the aircraft wreckage revealed extensive fire damage to the bottom right side of the engine cowling, melted windscreen and windscreen supports. The propeller was bent and the underbelly was scraped.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to use checklist resulted in a gear-up landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months