NTSB Identification: DEN04FA078.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 25, 2004 in Carter, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/2004
Aircraft: Air Borne Windsports Pty. Ltd. Edge Wing X, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the airport manager walked from his house (located on the airport) to the hangar to go to work, he noticed the pilot's truck was parked in his hangar and his ultralight was gone. The manager became concerned and began a search around the airport. As he drove around the airport, he noticed a white pole sticking up from the ground on the south side of runway 22. When he went to investigate, he found the wreckage of the ultralight. There were no known witnesses to the accident. The ultralight had impacted in a nose down attitude. The pilot had obtained both flight and ground training; however, he had not completed his flight training for solo operations. An instructor had flown the accident ultralight and noted the "lack of control on the wing." The pilot was advised to get the wing repaired, prior to flying it again.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The non-certificated pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed resulting in a stall. Factors contributing to the accident include the non-certificated pilot's improper judgment and the his lack of experience. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months