NTSB Identification: LAX04CA196.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 25, 2004 in Lincoln, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N734RE
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While taxiing to the fueling pit after landing the left wing struck a light pole at the end of the paved ramp area. The pilot saw other airplanes waiting for fuel, so he taxied down a taxiway that he did not normally use. He had to maneuver the airplane around a parked airplane at the end of the ramp area, and the left wing struck a light pole. The pilot noted no mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain obstacle clearance. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months