NTSB Identification: DEN04FA074.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 23, 2004 in Evanston, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-30, registration: N7460Y
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to Air Route Traffic Control Center (ARTCC), the pilot contacted them requesting a pop-up IFR clearance. The accident airplane was cleared for the VOR DME runway 23 approach. The pilot acknowledged his clearance and no further communications were received. According to ARTCC radar, the airplane's last position was 1 3/4 miles west of the airport at 7,700 feet msl. The IFR flight plan was not closed and further communications were not established with the pilot. At approximately 2120, ARTCC contacted the airport and initiated a search for the airplane. At 2340, airport personnel located the airplane approximately 150 yards northeast of runway 23. According to the Evanston Aviation Routine Weather Report (METAR) taken at 2053, the weather was reported as follows: winds 200 degrees at 5 knots; visibility 1 statute mile, light snow, mist; sky condition scattered 200 feet agl, overcast 600 feet agl; temperature 0 degrees Celsius (C), dewpoint 0 degrees C; altimeter 29.96 inches. Weather radar indicated an area of freezing precipitation in the Evanston area at the time of the accident. An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance. Contributing factors include snow, low ceiling, icing conditions, and the dark night. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months