NTSB Identification: NYC04IA116.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of PSA AIRLINES INC
Incident occurred Monday, May 03, 2004 in Allentown, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/2005
Aircraft: Dornier DO-328-100, registration: N441JS
Injuries: 30 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.As the landing gear was retracted during takeoff, the flightcrew heard a "loud boom," and received an "unsafe door condition" warning. They confirmed that the main cabin door had opened, declared an emergency, and returned to land uneventfully. The flight attendant was seated adjacent to the door handle during the takeoff; however, she could not recall if she may have inadvertently rested her arm on the door handle while seated. Examination of the door and its locking mechanisms revealed no mechanical deficiencies. Data downloaded from the airplane's flight data recorder (FDR) revealed the "Doors" parameter indicated "Open" approximately 1.7 seconds after the Air/Ground parameter indicated "Air". No additional anomalies were noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The opening of the main cabin door after takeoff, for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months