NTSB Identification: NYC04CA121.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 06, 2004 in Pottstown, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N94577
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While practicing landings in the traffic pattern, during the landing flare, the student pilot noticed he was slightly left of centerline and applied full right rudder to correct. The nose of the airplane then turned sharply to the right, and the flight instructor applied left rudder to straighten it. However, the airplane had already drifted to the left side of the runway, touched down on the edge of the pavement, and the left wing impacted a tractor that was cutting the grass on the side of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months