NTSB Identification: SEA04LA085.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 16, 2004 in Eliza Island, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Stinson SR-10E, registration: N27782
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had never landed on the 1,600 foot grass airstrip before. Several days prior to the accident the pilot made 5 or 6 practice short field approaches and landings, safely stopping in less than 1,600 feet. During the accident approach and landing the pilot was dragging the airplane in under power in a higher than normal nose high attitude, which precluded him from seeing the first part of the runway. Thinking he would touch down in the first 100 feet, the pilot reduced the power to idle and started to flare when the airplane impacted a log, which was partially buried at the top of the beach bordering the end of the runway, separating both main landing gear. The aircraft subsequently slid down the runway approximately 100 to 150 feet before going up on its nose and falling back on its undercarriage and left wing. Both propeller blades were bent and the left wing tip was bent up approximately 20 degrees. No anomalies were reported with the airframe or engine which would have precluded normal operations.
.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgment of altitude/distance resulting in an undershoot of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months