NTSB Identification: CHI04WA125
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of Pickeral Arm Camps
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 18, 2004 in Fawcett Lake, Canada
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-2 MK.1, registration: C-GQHT
Injuries: 4 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On May 18, 2004, at 1800 eastern daylight time, a Canadian registered de Havilland Beaver floatplane, DHC-2 MK.1, C-GQHT, was destroyed when it impacted the water at Lake Fawcett, Ontario. The commercial pilot and three passengers received fatal injuries. The chartered flight departed the Pickeral Arm Camp's dock located about 22 miles south of Sioux Lookout, Ontario, at 1718, and was en route to Fawcett Lake. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.

Full narrative available

Index for May2004 | Index of months