NTSB Identification: ATL04CA101.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 29, 2004 in Athens, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/2004
Aircraft: Beech D95A, registration: N7908M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot initially called Athens Air Traffic Control Tower 7 miles south of the airport and was instructed to report a right base for runway 09. The pilot called 2 minutes later on a long right base for runway 09. The pilot was cleared to land on runway 09 at that time. The pilot called the tower back 1 mile on final for runway 02, saying he was on final for runway 09. The Tower informed the pilot that he was on final for runway 02 and was cleared to land. The pilot acknowledged the clearance for runway 02 and proceeded to land. The pilot stated to the airport assistant manager that he landed fast and past the numbers. The pilot applied brakes and the aircraft went severely to the right side of the runway; reporting there was no left brake. The airplane was centered again on the runway and the pilot re-applied the brakes. The airplane veered to the right again; reportedly still no left brake. The pilot could not stop the airplane. There was not enough runway left to take off, so the pilot decided to let the airplane exit off the end of the runway into the grass and roll to a stop. Upon entering the grass at the end of the runway, the pilot saw a fence on the downward slope of a gulley. The pilot then decided to add power and lower the flaps to the "fly" over the fence and gulley. The pilot cleared the fence and gulley. However, after landing on the opposite side the nose gear collapsed. Examination of the airplane revealed the nose gear collapsed, damage to the nose cone, brakes, right wing spar and the tail. Damage to both propellers and engines were due to propeller strikes.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgment of airspeed and distance which resulted in an overshoot of the runway and collision with ground. The tailwind was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months