NTSB Identification: FTW04LA138.
Accident occurred Monday, May 24, 2004 in Decatur, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N5302E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 1,750-hour flight instructor reported that during a simulated engine-out emergency landing, the airplane landed hard in a field and collided with trees. The flight instructor stated that he initiated a go-around, and informed the 80-hour student pilot several times that he had control of the airplane; however, the student pilot would not immediately take her hands from the controls. Subsequently, the airplane pitched up and rolled to the left before impacting the ground and colliding with trees.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to follow the flight instructor's instructions and relinquish the controls, and the flight instructor's delay in initiating a go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months