NTSB Identification: DCA04WA047
Scheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Wednesday, May 19, 2004 in Iquitos, Peru
Aircraft: Boeing 737, registration: OB-1751-P
Injuries: Unavailable

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On May 19, 2004 at approximately 1945 UTC, an Aero Continente Boeing 737, registration number OB-1751-P, experienced a left engine problems shortly after takeoff from Coronel Fap Francisco Secada Vignetta airport, Iquitos, Peru. The flightcrew shut down the engine and returned to the airport without further incident. There were no injuries.

Full narrative available

Index for May2004 | Index of months