NTSB Identification: ATL04IA119.
Incident occurred Tuesday, May 18, 2004 in Millington, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Beech 200, registration: N500KA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.While in cruise flight the airplane experienced a complete loss of electrical power. The pilot diverted to an alternate airport to land. While enroute, the pilot lowered the landing gear using emergency extension procedures. In accordance with the Airplane Pilot Operating Handbook, the pilot did not continue pumping the landing gear extension lever until sufficient resistance was felt to ensure the landing gear was down and locked. The main landing gear collapsed on touchdown. A functional test of the landing gear system revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The pilots failure to follow the checklist for emergency landing gear extension resulting in the collapse of the main landing gear on touchdown. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months