NTSB Identification: FTW04LA135.
Accident occurred Friday, May 07, 2004 in Many, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-181, registration: N21131
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a cross country flight, the 287-hour private pilot became lost and then experienced a hard landing at an alternate airport. According to an air traffic controller, the pilot became lost and radioed for assistance. The controller directed the pilot to an alternate airport. The pilot stated he "found [the] airport and made a bad landing."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper touchdown which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months