NTSB Identification: FTW04WA137
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 07, 2004 in Novalato, Mexico
Aircraft: Lancair IV-P, registration: XB-IPZ
Injuries: 3 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On April 7, 2004, at 1215 central daylight time, a Lancair IV-P single-engine amateur built airplane, Mexican registration XB-IPZ, was destroyed upon impact with terrain following a loss of control while maneuvering near Novalato, State of Sinaloa, in the Republic of Mexico. The flight instructor, the private pilot receiving instruction, and the mechanic acting as an interpreter, were fatally injured. The airplane was owned and operated by the pilot receiving qualification training. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the region and a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed for the local instructional flight. The pilot/owner of the airplane, who had purchased and exported the airplane on February 3, 2004, was a Mexican national, while the other 2 occupants were U.S. citizens.

Full narrative available

Index for Apr2004 | Index of months