NTSB Identification: FTW04LA136.
Accident occurred Friday, May 21, 2004 in Brookland, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-602, registration: N5013C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After applying chemical to a field, the 5,400-hour pilot attempted to maneuver the turbine powered airplane under power lines. During the maneuver, the airplane's vertical stabilizer impacted the power line. The pilot initiated a climb to 200 feet in an attempt to locate a safe landing area. Subsequently, the pilot managed to land the airplane in a rice field without further incident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the power lines while maneuvering. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months