NTSB Identification: IAD04CA012.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 22, 2004 in Titusville, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 182P, registration: N7388N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he lost control of the airplane while landing on a runway contaminated with patches of snow and ice. The pilot landed close to the center line, and all three wheels were on the runway surface when the airplane began to veer to the left. The pilot applied right rudder, but the airplane continued to the left, "as [if] on ice even though none was visible." The pilot then added power to try to restore some directional control, but the left main landing gear caught a snow bank on the left side of the runway. The airplane then went over the snow bank and nosed over. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures. He also reported 286 hours of flight time, with 107 hours in make and model. The runway was 4,902 feet long and 75 feet wide, and area winds were about 40 degrees from the left at 3 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. A factor in the accident was the snow bank. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2004 | Index of months