NTSB Identification: SEA04FA088.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 18, 2004 in Molalla, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/2005
Aircraft: Cessna A185F, registration: N61611
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was completing the final leg of a cross-country flight that originated earlier in the day. Approximately 44 miles west of Boise, Idaho, the pilot received an in-flight weather update for the route of flight. The weather specialist advised the pilot of areas of thunderstorms, icing and mountain obscuration along the intended route of flight. The specialist informed the pilot that VFR flight was not recommended in areas of higher terrain. After receiving the weather update, the pilot informed the specialist that he could see the convective activity ahead of him. After failing to arrive at the planned destination, an Alert Notice (ALNOT) was issued for the missing airplane. The airplane wreckage was later located in mountainous terrain approximately 40 miles southeast of the pilot's planned destination. Widespread areas of instrument meteorological conditions were reported along the pilot's route of flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision which resulted in VFR flight into IMC, and his failure to maintain control. Factors include mountain obscuration, clouds and convective weather conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months