NTSB Identification: NYC04CA114.
Accident occurred Friday, April 30, 2004 in Taunton, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 305 A, registration: N2070E
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Upon touching down on a soft grass area adjacent to a runway, the landing gear sank into the ground and the airplane nosed over. The pilot stated that he did not check the condition of the grass area prior to landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots inadequate pre-flight planning which resulted in a landing on soft terrain and subsequent nose over. A factor was the soft terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months