NTSB Identification: ANC04LA055.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 19, 2004 in King Salmon, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 185E, registration: N1932U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was taking off from a beach protected on the windward side by an earth berm. As the airplane became airborne, and the left wing rose above the berm, it was caught by a gust of wind and lifted abruptly. As the wing lifted, the airplane was pushed over the lake and descended. The main landing gear entered the water, and the airplane nosed over in the lake. The airplane sustained damage to the wings and tail.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during takeoff and initial climb, which resulted in a loss of control, and an in-flight collision with water. A factor contributing to the accident was gusty wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months