NTSB Identification: CHI04CA117.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 08, 2004 in DeKalb, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-28RT-201, registration: N81898
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane struck a runway construction barricade during a simulated forced landing on runway 20. The runway 20 threshold had been relocated 600 feet towards the departure end because of an on-going runway construction project. Both the first 600 feet of the existing runway surface and the new pavement were marked with yellow painted chevrons, indicating those portions of pavement were closed for landing, takeoff, and taxing. The pilot stated he felt the airplane "was not going to make a landing on the existing runway and would probably touchdown on a section of the new part of the runway." The pilot stated he increased the engine power in order to arrest the descent, but the airplane touched-down on the new pavement. According to the certified flight instructor (CFI), while en route his student monitored the automated surface observing system and noted "runway 20 had a 600 foot displaced threshold." Prior to the accident approach the pilot performed two approaches, both of which were made to the closed section of runway 20. The CFI reported that on the accident approach the airplane experienced a hard landing near the intersection of the new and existing pavement sections. The CFI stated that he did not notice any construction barricades positioned at the end of runway 20. The airport manager reported that a runway construction barricade, originally positioned at the intersection of the existing pavement and new pavement sections, was damaged on the day of the accident. The broken portions of the barricade were distributed in a way consistent with an airplane hitting the barricade on landing approach.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot and his flight instructor to identify the location of the relocated threshold and proper touchdown point, which resulted in the airplane striking the construction barricade while on approach. A factor to the accident was the construction barricade.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months