NTSB Identification: ANC04LA051.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 06, 2004 in Kasilof, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N2521S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo private certificated pilot was landing on a remote sand-covered beach. He said he flew over the beach, and observed a small creek at the approach end of his intended landing site. He reported that during the landing flare, he encountered a slight downdraft, and he inadvertently allowed the airplane to descend below the intended glide path. He said that the main wheels struck the bank of the creek, and the right main landing gear collapsed. Following the landing gear collapse, the right wing struck the beach. The airplane sustained structural damage to the right wing, both right lift struts, and fuselage. The pilot said that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies noted with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions while landing, which resulted in an undershoot and an in-flight collision with terrain. Factors associated with the accident were a downdraft, and an embankment. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months