NTSB Identification: ANC04LA054.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 16, 2004 in Egegik, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 208B, registration: N9820F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airline transport certificated captain was taxiing the airplane from the parking ramp to the runway for takeoff when the left wing was lifted by a wind gust resulting in the right wing striking the ground. According to the captain, the right wing was bent up 10 to 20 degrees 3 to 4 feet inboard of the wingtip. When the accident occurred, the airplane was turning left from a magnetic heading of approximately 210 degrees to a heading of approximately 120 degrees. The captain estimated the wind was from 110 degrees (magnetic) at 35 knots gusting 40 knots. The Automated Weather Observing Station (AWOS) at the airport reported winds from 150 degrees (true) at 39 knots gusting 48 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The captain's improper evaluation of the weather conditions and improper decision to taxi the airplane in high gusting wind conditions which resulted in the airplane's right wing striking the ground. A contributing factor was the high gusting wind. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months