NTSB Identification: CHI04CA122.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 19, 2004 in South St. Paul, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 180J, registration: GNQK
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage during a forced landing after a loss of engine power on takeoff. The private pilot reported that a new 300 horsepower Continental IO-550-D37 engine had been installed on the airplane and a maintenance flight was required to "break in" the new engine. As part of the engine conversion, a small header tank that held about 1.5 gallons of fuel was installed on the airplane. He reported that the fuel selector was left in the "OFF" position prior to takeoff, and he forgot to put the fuel selector in the "BOTH" position. He reported that the airplane climbed to 500 feet above ground level, and then the engine lost power. He turned back to the airport and the airplane impacted the terrain on the airport property during the forced landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of engine power during takeoff climb due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's failure to follow the aircraft's checklist and leaving the fuel selector in the OFF positon. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months