NTSB Identification: CHI04CA118.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 09, 2004 in Hartford, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-12, registration: N2368M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was damaged during a forced landing, following a loss of engine power during initial climb. The pilot reported there were no anomalies with the operation of either magneto and there was no indication of carburetor ice accumulation during the pretakeoff engine tests. The pilot stated he experienced an uneventful takeoff roll and climb out until approximately 350 feet above ground level, at which time the engine lost power. The pilot, who was seated in the rear seat, instructed the pilot-rated passenger to switch fuel tanks, check the position of the magneto switch, and to select carburetor heat on. The pilot stated there was no change in the engine operation and he performed a forced landing into an open field. The main landing gear collapsed when it encountered the soft terrain condition. Subsequent to the accident, two gallons of fuel were recovered from the fuel system and the samples did not contain water or particulate contamination. The damaged propeller was replaced with a serviceable propeller so that an engine operational test could be accomplished. The engine started and idled between 550 and 600 rpm. The engine was then accelerated to 3,350 rpm and no anomalies were noted during the test.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor to the accident was the soft terrain encountered during the forced landing.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months