NTSB Identification: ATL04CA102.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 28, 2004 in Cedartown, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N271T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, after landing on the grass strip alongside runway 28, he applied the brakes. The tail of the airplane immediately lifted up and the pilot slid forward in the seat. While sliding forward, the pilot inadvertently put more pressure on the brakes as well as forward pressure on the elevator. The pilot reported he applied heavy braking and the airplane nosed over. The pilot reported no mechanical problems with the airplane. Examination of the airplane revealed spinner damage, right wing strut bent, rudder bent and a nick in the propeller and damage to the wind screen.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper use of brakes during landing roll which resulted in the airplane nosing over. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months