NTSB Identification: FTW04LA132.
Accident occurred Friday, May 21, 2004 in Donna, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-301, registration: N3168H
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 4,300-hour pilot reported that the airplane collided with power lines while maneuvering during an aerial application flight. The airplane descended and collided with the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the high tension power lines. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months