NTSB Identification: LAX04LA206.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 13, 2004 in Carson City, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-180, registration: N7584W
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with obstacles after an aborted touch-and-go landing. A witness stated that the airplane appeared to make a low approach and either bounced on touchdown or initiated an aborted landing from a very low altitude. The pilot added power and drifted to the left of the runway's centerline. The airplane became airborne and continued to diverge from the runway. The airplane experienced some pitch oscillations, and the pilot began to lower the nose. The airplane continued to fly over the taxiway, clearing the airport boundary fence. It crossed over a road, clipping trees in the roadway median, and collided with a cement wall and shed on the other side of the wall. The pilot held a student pilot certificate issued June 17, 2003. He had about 45 total hours and about 3 hours solo time. During an examination of the wreckage, it was determined that the flaps were retracted, and the fuel selector was positioned to the left tank. Except for where the aileron cables were cut during recovery, control continuity was confirmed to all primary and secondary flight controls. Fuel was present at the accident site; however, the tanks were breached and a quantity could not be determined. The aviation routine weather report (METAR) for the closest weather reporting station stated that the winds were from 300 degrees at 5 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an aborted touch-and-go landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months