NTSB Identification: FTW04LA130.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 19, 2004 in San Angelo, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/2005
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-401, registration: N4508Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff for an aerial application flight, the engine gradually lost power. The pilot aborted the takeoff, and the airplane veered into a soft wheat field. Examination of the airplane revealed fuel was observed at the fuel pump, the throttle and mixture linkages were intact, and engine continuity was established by rotating the propeller through by hand. Examination of the carburetor revealed the top housing flange was bent which resulted in an air leak. The cotter key was missing from the economizer stud and the stud was adjusted too a full rich setting at some time between the overhaul and the accident. The fuel inlet screen, float bowl, and inlet needle were free and clear of contaminants. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the soft terrain encountered during the aborted takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months