NTSB Identification: CHI04CA121.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 15, 2004 in Fort Leavenwort, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172C, registration: N1806Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flying club rental airplane received substantial damage during a hard landing by one of the club's rental pilots. No mechanical anomalies pertaining to the airplane were reported.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadequate flare by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months