NTSB Identification: FTW04IA128.
Incident occurred Saturday, May 15, 2004 in Houston, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/28/2004
Aircraft: Lockheed 1329-23E, registration: N57NR
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The 12,500-hour pilot reported that during final approach to the airport, the flaps were extended to the full-down position. Subsequently, the airplane decelerated and rolled uncontrollably to the left. The pilot regained control of the airplane and landed without incident. A post-flight inspection of the airplane by the crewmembers revealed that the left inboard flap had separated and the attach bolts were still in the flap attach brackets. Examination of the left inboard and outboard flap actuator fittings (parts number JW121-8L and JW121-6R) revealed visible evidence of fatigue and corrosion on the surface of the inboard fitting.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The fatigue failure of the inboard left wing actuator fitting. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months