NTSB Identification: MIA04LA082.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 12, 2004 in Lake Worth, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/2005
Aircraft: Beech K35, registration: N551PK
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that while flying the downwind leg at Palm Beach County Park Airport, he conducted a pre-landing checklist, which included extending the landing gear and lowering the flaps. After leveling the wings following the turn from downwind leg to the base leg, he attempted to increase power but the engine was unresponsive. He said that upon realizing the engine was not producing power, he also noticed the fuel flow was low. At this point, he cycled the magneto switch, switched fuel tanks, turned on the fuel boost pump to "low" but there was no change in the fuel flow. He then turned toward the airport, realized he was not going to make the runway, and elected to land on a golf course driving range north of the airport. The pilot further stated the landing went well but during the landing rollout, the aircraft hit a berm and nosed over coming to rest inverted. During recovery of the airplane, the main fuel tanks were found to contain about 15 gallons of fuel in each. The auxiliary tanks contained about 5 gallons of fuel in each and the right tip tank contained 1 gallon of fuel. The left tip tank had been damaged by impact forces and contained no fuel. The fuel selector, magneto switch, and electrical master switch were found in the off position. Fire department personnel reported they turned off the fuel selector, magneto, and electrical master switches after the accident. No contamination was found in the airframe and engine fuel systems. All fuel lines were unobstructed. After recovery of the airplane, which required removal of the airplanes wings, a fuel supply was connected to the airplane and engine fuel system. The engine was then started and operated to full power with no evidence of failure or malfunction. During the engine test run the electric fuel boost pump was moved from the off position to the low position. The engine began to fail. The boost pump was turned off and the engine regained power. The electric fuel boost pump was tested and found to produce pressures within the normal range in the low and high positions. The flight manual for the Beech K35 states that the electric boost pump is used for starting and emergency operation after failure of the engine driven fuel pump.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons which resulted in a forced landing, collision with a berm during landing rollout, and the airplane nosing over. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months