NTSB Identification: NYC04CA112.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 28, 2004 in Fredericksburg, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Bolger Scott RV-6A, registration: N999SB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.After takeoff, the pilot was notified that the tow bar was still attached to the nose wheel, and he attempted to return to land. Upon turning final for the runway, the pilot extended the flaps to 40 degrees, and the airplane subsequently got too slow. Unable to make the runway, the pilot elected to perform a landing to a field. While touching down, the tow bar came in contact with the ground, and the airplane nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots failure to maintain airspeed during a precautionary landing which resulted in an undershoot and subsequent impact with terrain. A factor was the inadequate pre-flight inspection.
Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months