NTSB Identification: CHI04CA113.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 01, 2004 in Harrisonville, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172K, registration: N7448G
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged when it departed runway 35 during landing, encountered a ditch adjacent to the runway and nosed over. The certified flight instructor (CFI) and dual student were practicing takeoffs and landings during the local instructional flight. The CFI stated that he requested the student to hold the aircraft in the landing flare "longer so that he could get a proper feel and visual picture." During the flare the aircraft began to drift to the right. He requested that the student correct back toward the centerline, at which point the student banked to the left and applied left rudder. The CFI stated "My flight controls" to the student and applied right rudder. However, the student apparently did not hear him because the student maintained left rudder input, overpowering the CFI. The CFI recalled that the aircraft contacted the runway with the left main wheel and "veered" to the left. The aircraft departed the runway pavement, struck a ditch adjacent to the runway and nosed over. The student stated that the CFI was "always good about saying 'My flight controls' and likely stated this. However, I believe I . . . did not relinquish [the] controls to [the] instructor." He recalled: "I applied rudder(s), I applied brake and I recall my hand(s) on [the] yoke towards impact point." He commented that he was "much bigger" than the CFI. The CFI reported that there were no failures or malfunctions associated with the aircraft prior to the accident. Wind conditions recorded at the airport about ten minutes prior to the accident were from 350 degrees at 6 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The dual student's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the landing flare. Contributing factors were the dual student's failure to relinquish the controls to the flight instructor, the resulting inability of the flight instructor to implement any remedial action, and the ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months