NTSB Identification: NYC04LA122.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 13, 2004 in Columbia, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2005
Aircraft: Garlick Helicipters Inc. OH-58A, registration: N59MH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had been flying uneventfully for approximately 2 hours. The helicopter then landed in a private field, where additional chemical spray and fuel was loaded. About 1 minute after takeoff from the private field, at 200 feet agl, the engine lost partial power. The pilot attempted to perform a run-on landing to a field; however, the helicopter impacted trees prior to the field. Following the accident, a test run of the engine was performed using the original fuel control unit, power turbine governor, and engine fuel pump. The engine ran continuously at 95 percent power, with no interruptions or discrepancies noted. A fuel sample was recovered from the helicopter 6 days after the accident, and tested about 2 months later. The test revealed 800 parts per million (ppm) of water present. A fuel sample was also recovered from the fueling truck. Testing of that sample revealed 4 ppm of water present. In addition, the fuel truck was used before and after the accident with no problems noted. According to the Aviation Fuel Quality Control Handbook, the maximum acceptable level of free and dissolved water was 60 ppm.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a forced landing during cruise flight. Full narrative availableIndex for May2004 | Index of months