NTSB Identification: NYC04CA113.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 29, 2004 in Columbus, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/2004
Aircraft: Cessna C-152, registration: N70SU
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the student pilot, during landing, when the airplane was about 10 to 20 feet above the ground, it encountered a wind gust which forced it into a climb. The student pilot then lowered the nose, and "overcompensated" with forward elevator pressure. The nose of the airplane contacted the runway, the airplane bounced, and then impacted the ground a second time, subsequently damaging the nose wheel landing gear. The airplane tilted forward, and slid to a stop on the remaining runway. The student pilot reported 45 hours of total flight experience, all in make and model.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper flare, and inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months